Denton County Local Elections

May 6, 2017: Local Elections

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the May 6, 2017 Election in Denton County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. There may be additional elections going on in some of the individual political entities such as cities, school boards or utility districts. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Denton County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

Argyle ISD Election

Proposition

The issuance of $166,000,000 of bonds and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Denton ISD Election

School Trustee, Place 6

Jim R Alexander (i)
Alfredo F Sanchez

School Trustee, Place 7

Justin Bell
Dorothy A Martinez (i)
Sam Ortiz

Frisco ISD Election

Krum ISD Election

School Board Trustees (Vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Mark Cofer (i)
Chris Farmer
Terry Knight (i)
Teddy Wiley (i)

Lake Dallas ISD Election

Trustee, Place 5

Lance Stacy (i)

Trustee, Place 6

Blake Abbe
Tim W Hicks (i)

Lewisville ISD Election

Trustee, Place 6

Jon Hanna
Kristi Hassett (i)
Eric Parker
Peter Rabner

Trustee, Place 7

Shari A Chambers
Tracy Scott Miller (i)
Colleen Shaw
Sandra N Weinstein

Proposition

The issuance of $737,550,000 of bonds by Lewisville Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Little Elm ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

LeAnna Harding (i)

Trustee, Place 2

Alex Flores (i)
Erin Mudie

Trustee, Place 3

Melissa Myers (i)

Northwest ISD Election

Trustee, Place 5

Tammy Sutherland Eck
Taylor C Harrington
Matthew Hooper
Steve Sprowls
Jennifer Zazula

Trustee, Place 6

Carissa Barrett
Lillian Rauch (i)

Trustee, Place 7

Mel Fuller (i)

Proposition

The issuance of $399,000,000 of bonds by Northwest Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Pilot Point ISD Election

Proposition 1

The issuance of $11,910,000 of bonds by Pilot Point Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings, to wit: high school band and CTE/Agriculture additions, Middle School and Elementary School capital improvements, existing stadium renovations, irrigation holding tank to replace pond, softball and baseball complex and the purchase of land for school facilities and levying the tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 2

The issuance of $1,295,000 of bonds by Pilot Point Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings, to wit: synthetic turf for Massey Stadium football field and levying the tax in payment thereof.

Ponder ISD Election

School Trustee, Place 1

Vangee Deussen (i)

School Trustee, Place 2

Jeff Chapman (i)
Codi Delcambre

School Trustee, Place 3

Brandi Jackson (i)

Sanger ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

Jimmy Howard (i)
Jim Searles

Trustee, Place 6

Kathy Carter
Brad Watts (i)

Trustee, Place 7

Dale Gleason (i)
Sarah Peers York

Bond Proposition

The issuance of $26,760,000 of bonds by Sanger Independent School District and levying the tax in payment thereof.

Town of Argyle Election

Mayor

Peggy R Krueger (i)
Donald G Moser

Town Council, Place 2

Ronald H Schmidt
Kay J Teer (i)

Town Council, Place 4

Jay Haynes (i)
Todd A Mankin

Town of Bartonville Election

Alderman, Place 1

Jeff Traylor (i)

Alderman, Place 3

Clay Sams (i)

Alderman, Place 5

Jim Langford (i)
Josh Phillips

City of Celina Election

Mayor

Sean Terry (i)

Councilman, Place 4

Rob Bolden
Carmen Roberts (i)

Councilman, Place 5

Mindy Koehne (i)

City of Denton Election

Councilmember, District 1

Frances L Hawes
Gerard Hudspeth
Emily White

Councilmember, District 2

Keely G Briggs (i)

Councilmember, District 3

Jason Cole
Don Duff
Paul Meltzer

Councilmember, District 4

John Ryan
Amanda Servis

Proposition 1

Authorize the adoption of a ceiling or limitation on the City ad valorem tax levy of a person who is disabled and a person who is sixty-five(65) years of age or older who makes application for and receives a homestead exemption

Town of DISH Election

Mayor

James Bradshaw
LE Clark
Bill Sciscoe (i)

Commissioner

Wester Draper (i)

Town of Double Oak Election

Mayor

Mike Donnelly (i)

Council Member (Vote for 0, 1 or 2)

Steve Durbin (i)
Ara Minassian (i)
Scott Whisenhunt

Town of Flower Mound Election

Councilmember, Place 1

Prabu Jaganatan (candidate has withdrawn)
Cathy A Strathmann
Jason Webb (i)

Councilmember, Place 3

Kevin Bryant (i)
Sandeep Sharma

Councilmember, Place 5

Claudio Forest
Itamar Gelbman (i)

City of Fort Worth Election

City Council, District 7

Michael Matos
Dennis Shingleton (i)

City of Frisco Election

City Council, Place 5

Chris King
Tim H Nelson (i)

City Council, Place 6

Jason Abati
Brian Livingston
Bobby Roberti
KD Warach
Rui Zhang

City of Highland Village Election

Proposition 1

Amend Section 3.04 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to be consistent with state law by requiring that a City Councilmember must have been a resident of the City for one year prior to the date of election.

Proposition 2

Amend Section 3.12.1 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to provide that the Deputy Mayor Pro Tem shall be authorized to preside at City Council meetings in the absence of the Mayor and Mayor Pro Tem and make a conforming amendment to Section 3.13 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to require the attendance of the Deputy Mayor Pro Tem in the absence of the Mayor and Mayor Pro Tem in order to conduct business.

Proposition 3

Repeal Section 4.05 of the City of Highland Village City Charter relating to the appointment of Clerk of the Municipal Court.

Proposition 4

Amend Section 4.06, Subsection B of the City of Highland Village City Charter to require enactment of an ordinance establishing a Parks and Recreation Advisory Board and the purpose and duties of said board.

Proposition 5

Amend Section 8.02, Subsection A.2., of the City of Highland Village City Charter to be consistent with state law by requiring that a candidate for an elective City office must have been a resident of the City for one year prior to the date of election.

Proposition 6

Amend Section 8.02, Subsection A.5. of the City of Highland Village City Charter to clarify that the requirement of an incumbent City Councilmember to resign that office if filing as a candidate for another position on the City Council is subject to Section 3.06 of the City of Highland Village City Charter.

Proposition 7

Amend Section 9.02 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to provide that the City Secretary shall have ten business days after the date a petitioners’ committee affidavit is filed to issue the appropriate petition blanks with respect to initiative, referendum, or recall proceedings.

Proposition 8

Amend the first sentence of Section 10.02 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to read “All records of the City shall be open for public inspection to the extent required by state or federal law.”

Proposition 9

Amend the second sentence of Section 10.02 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to clarify that the inspection and copying of City records shall be subject to charges established in accordance with state law.

Proposition 10

Amend Section 10.08 of the City of Highland Village City Charter to read “The Council shall have the power to cause the ordinances of the City to be printed in code form and to thereafter revise and keep same up to date.”

City of Justin Election

Mayor

David Wilson

Council Member (Vote for 0, 1 or 2)

Teri Addington
Charlotte Moore
Tim Murphy
Derrick Watson

City of Lewisville Election

City Council, Place 1

Jon Dahlvig
Penny A Mallet
Bob Troyer
Gale RT Wilson
Carolyn Wright

City Council, Place 3

Elena K Claros
TJ Gilmore (i)

Town of Little Elm Election

Council Member, Place 1

Curtis J Cornelious
J Michael McClellan (i)

Council Member, Place 6

Stephanie Shoemaker (i)

Proposition 1

The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the Town of Little Elm at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

Town of Northlake Election

Mayor

Peter Dewing (i)
Rena Hardeman

Council, Place 4

Roger Sessions (i)

Council, Place 5

Danny Simpson (i)

City of Oak Point Election

Mayor

Keith Palmer

City Council (Vote for 0, 1 or 2)

Jim Almond
Tim Freeman
Lynn Harpold
Don Lindemann (i)

City of Plano Election

Councilmember, Place 2, Distict 2

Ann Bacchus
Anthony Ricciardelli
Al Valente

Councilmember, Place 4, Distict 4

Ed Acklin
Kayci Prince

Councilmember, Place 6, (Mayor)

Lily Bao
Harry LaRosiliere (i)
Bill Lisle III
Douglas Reeves

Councilmember, Place 8

David L Downs (i)
Stirling Morris
Rick Smith

Proposition 1

The issuance of $90,270,000 general obligation bonds for street improvements and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 2

The issuance of $29,000,000 general obligation bonds for public safety improvements and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 3

The issuance of $78,850,000 general obligation bonds for park improvements and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 4

The issuance of $12,500,000 general obligation bonds for recreation centers and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 5

The issuance of $10,000,000 general obligation bonds for library facilities and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 6

The issuance of $3,500,000 general obligation bonds for Collinwood House and historic preservation structures and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Town of Ponder Election

Mayor

John Bassler (i)

Council Member, Place 2

Ben Crowell
Christine Gloria
Michael L Hanselman (i)

Council Member, Place 4

Alan Gorman (i)

Town of Prosper Election

Town Council, Place 3

Curry Vogelsang Jr (i)

Town Council, Place 5

Jeff Hodges
Laura Thomas

Proposition 1

Shall the Town Charter be amended throughout to correct non-substantive errors such as misspellings, punctuation, grammar and sentence structure; provide non-substantive clarifications and include better descriptive language of the matters addressed in the Charter; conform notice, publication and election requirements to state law; and revise references to repealed or obsolete provisions of the Town Charter, state or federal law?

Proposition 2

Shall Section 3.02 of the Town Charter, entitled “Limitations on Terms,” be repealed?

Proposition 3

Shall Section 3.04 of the Town Charter, entitled “Compensation,” be amended to provide that Town Councilmembers shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of official duties for the Town?

Proposition 4

Shall Section 3.06 of the Town Charter, entitled “Vacancies, Forfeiture and Filling of Vacancies,” be amended to provide that vacancies on the Town Council shall be filled by election; however, if there is a vacancy on Town Council for a position with twelve (12) or fewer months remaining in the term, the Town Council may fill the vacancy by appointment?

Proposition 5

Shall Section 3.12 of the Town Charter, entitled “Abstention,” and Section 9.03 of the Town Charter, entitled “Procedure,” be amended to provide that any abstention from voting by a Town Councilmember or Planning and Zoning Commissioner, respectively, should be recorded in the official minutes of the meeting as an abstention?

Proposition 6

Shall Section 5.02 of the Town Charter, entitled “Filing for Office,” be amended to provide that (A) only registered voters for at least twelve (12) months immediately preceding the filing date may file to become a candidate for Town Council; (B) only Town residents who have resided within the Town for at least twelve (12) months immediately preceding the filing date may file to become a candidate for Town Council; and (C) if any board or commission member appointed by the Town Council becomes a candidate for election to the Town Council, he immediately shall forfeit the board or commission position with the Town?

Proposition 7

Shall Section 5.05 of the Town Charter, entitled “Taking of Office,” be amended to provide that new Town Councilmembers shall be sworn into office at the next meeting following the declaration of the results of the election?

Proposition 8

Shall Section 7.06 of the Town Charter, entitled “Proceeding on Adoption of Budget,” be amended to provide that the Town budget shall be adopted prior to the beginning of the next fiscal year?

Proposition 9

Shall Section 8.01 of the Town Charter, entitled “Authority, Composition and Procedures,” be amended to provide that (A) board and commission members may be reimbursed for actual reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of official duties; and (B) all board and commission meeting minutes shall be kept by the Town and that written reports are not required to be submitted to the Town Council within three (3) weeks?

Proposition 10

Shall Section 9.05 of the Town Charter, entitled “Board of Adjustment,” be repealed?

Town of Providence Village Election

Mayor (Unexpired Term)

Michael Jordan
Wayne Krebs

Alderman, Place 1

Israel Guin
Steve Miller (i)
John Okonski

Alderman, Place 2

J Eric Newton (i)

Alderman, Place 3 (Unexpired Term)

Linda Applin (i)

Alderman, Place 4

James T Connor III

Alderman, Place 5 (Unexpired Term)

Chris Blue (i)

City of Roanoke Election

Councilmember, Ward 1

Kim Chabot
Holly Gray-McPherson (i)
Chad Jacobson

Councilmember, Ward 3

Steve Heath (i)
Christopher S Ruten

City of Sanger Election

Councilmember, Place 1

Lee Allison (i)
Joe R Falls

Councilmember, Place 3

Bill Boutwell (i)

Councilmember, Place 5

David A Clark (i)

Town of Shady Shores Election

Mayor

Cindy Aughinbaugh (i)

Alderman, Place 2

Nick Augustine
Paula Woolworth (i)

Alderman, Place 3

Donnie Autry
Tom E Newell (i)

Alderman, Place 4

Jack L Nelson (i)

City of Southlake Election

Proposition

Whether the Southlake Crime Control and Prevention District should be continued for 20 years and the crime control and prevention district sales tax should be continued for 20 years.

Town of Trophy Club Election

Mayor

Nick Sanders (i)

Council Member, Place 1

Alicia L Fleury
Chad D Reithmeier

Council Member, Place 2

Eric Jensen
Starr Vuchetich

Town of Westlake Election

Council Members (vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Sean Kilbride
Carol K Langdon (i)
Rick Rennhack (i)
Wayne Stoltenberg (i)